The power of population is indefinitely greater than the power in the earth to produce subsistence for man… Thomas Robert MALTHUS

LIST of GERMAN DIVISIONS in WORLD WAR II – (G.2nd.P.D)

German 2nd Panzer Division…

2nd Panzer Division logo3.svg
Active 15 October 1935 – 8 May 1945
Country Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Branch Heer
Type Division
Role Panzer
Engagements World War II
Insignia
1939–1940 2nd Panzer Division logo3.svg
1940–1945 (variant) 2nd Panzer Division logo2.svg
1940–1945 2nd Panzer Division logo.svg

The 2nd Panzer Division (2. Panzer-Division) was created in 1935, and stationed in Austria after the Anschluss. It participated in the campaigns in Poland (1939) and France (1940), and then returned to Poland for occupation duties (1940-1941). It took part in the Balkans campaign (1941) and then transferred to the Russian Front in September 1941. It fought with Army Group Center in the battles of Moscow (1941) and Kursk (1943). After heavy losses on the Russian Front it was sent to France for rehabilitation (1944). It fought in Normandy and was almost completely destroyed in the Falaise Pocket (1944). It was rebuilt once more and fought in the Battle of the Bulge (1944) and in the defense of the Rhine (1945), surrendering to the Americans at war’s end.

Commanders…


Oberst Heinz Guderian, creation – 31 January 1938

  • Generalleutnant Rudolf Veiel, 1 February 1938 – 17 February 1942
  • Generalleutnant Hans-Karl Freiherr von Esebeck, 17 February 1942 – 31 May 1942 (vacation)
  • Generalmajor Arno von Lenski, 1 June 1942 – 30 June 1942
  • Generalleutnant Hans-Karl Freiherr von Esebeck, 1 July 1942 – 10 August 1942 (wounded)
  • Oberst Karl Fabiunke, 5 September 1942 – 30 September 1942
  • Generalleutnant Vollrath Lübbe, 1 October 1942 – 31 January 1944
  • Generalleutnant Heinrich Freiherr von Lüttwitz, 1 February 1944 – 4 May 1944 (vacation)
  • Generalleutnant Franz Westhoven, 5 May 1944 – 26 May 1944
  • Generalleutnant Heinrich Freiherr von Lüttwitz, 27 May 1944 – 31 August 1944
  • Oberst Eberhard von Nostitz, 1 September 1944 – 4 September 1944
  • Generalmajor Henning Schönfeld, 5 September 1944 – 14 December 1944
  • Generalmajor Meinrad von Lauchert, 15 December 1944 – 19 March 1945
  • Generalmajor Oskar Munzel, 20 March 1945 – 3 April 1945
  • Major i.G. Waldemar von Gazen, 3 April 1945 – 4 April 1945
  • Oberst Karl Stollbrock, 4 April 1945 – 8 May 1945

Lasă un răspuns

Completează mai jos detaliile despre tine sau dă clic pe un icon pentru autentificare:

Logo WordPress.com

Comentezi folosind contul tău WordPress.com. Dezautentificare / Schimbă )

Poză Twitter

Comentezi folosind contul tău Twitter. Dezautentificare / Schimbă )

Fotografie Facebook

Comentezi folosind contul tău Facebook. Dezautentificare / Schimbă )

Fotografie Google+

Comentezi folosind contul tău Google+. Dezautentificare / Schimbă )

Conectare la %s